The Big Bang Competition 2024 winners

The Big Bang Competition judges were so impressed this year with the knowledge, passion, enthusiam, skill and creativity of this impressive group of young people.

Top prizes

Award Project title Team members School
UK Young Scientist of the Year 2024 Drug Delivery Method & Dissolution Rate  Sarah Ansaf Woodford County High School
UK Young Engineer of the Year 2024 Portable Pollution Monitor  Pacha Pritchard Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bro Edern
UK Young Technologist of the Year 2024 supported by Siemens SOLAR Rakesh Vaddepalli, Benedict  Dooley, Ciaran Scanlan, William Dang, Archit Chinnari and Ayush Shah The Blue Coat School

Core prizes

Engineering

Award Project title Team members School
Junior Engineering Award A Theme Park for The Future Genevieve Brennan, Naimh Clarke, Sam Brown, Rosa Hodge, Jamie McShane, and Kevin McGuigan St Aidan's High School
Intermediate Engineering Award Green Pot: Growing the future Keon Robert Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
Senior Engineering Award Treatment of Sarcopenia in the Elderly Om Patel Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet

Science

Award Project title Team members School
Junior Science Award The Autistic Brain in Social Situations Taliah Rothschild Invicta Grammar School
Intermediate Science Award A wound dressing to indicate infection Becca Connolly St Mary's College, Derry/Londonderry
Senior Science Award Cyanobacteria in the Ionosphere Catherine James and Tanisha Dalmia Reach Academy Feltham

Technology supported by Siemens

Award Project title Team members School
Junior Technology Award supported by Siemens Remake the Waste Elisa Marsh-Lorenzo, Rafaella Fasham, and Lorna Skippen Olchfa School
Intermediate Technology Award supported by Siemens Smart Food Storage Container Akhilesh Karthikeyan Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
Senior Technology Award supported by Siemens AutoMate - The chess board for everyone Joseph Birch,  Finely Stirk,  Arya Bhattacharya and Shenglun Hutton King's College London Maths School

Special Awards

Award Project title Team members School
The Stantec Developing Future Communities Award Improved global refugee shelter design Will Dally Haberdashers' Adams
The Energy Institute Climate Change Award Carbon CycleCapture  Albert Read Wallington County Grammar School
The Civil Aviation Authority Future in Aviation Award Accessible travel: is AI the future? Betsy Ellis Invicta Grammar School
The Network Rail Innovation in Transport Award AI-Enabled Traffic&Pollution Prediction Aaditya Jhamb and Rocco Stefka Wimbledon College
The 65th London International Youth Science Forum Targeted Fire Suppression System  Shivam Singh Queen Elizabeth's School, Barnet
The Special Award for Practical Science Gordon Taylor    Alleyne’s Academy